Sheffield City Schools District Inservice

Sheffield City School
District In-Service
August 1, 2016

 

The following schedule lists activities planned for August 1-4, 2016.  On August 1, our Institute meeting will begin at Sheffield High School at 7:30 a.m.  Breakfast will be served in the SHS cafeteria at 7:30 a.m. courtesy of Valley Credit Union.  Teachers will need to register in STI-PD for each session prior to Monday, August 1, 2016 and sign in for each session.  You should attend each session at your scheduled time, but may attend any session or speak with a presenter during any open time on the schedule.  

 

Institute Schedule 7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Time

Who Should Attend

STI-PD Number

Breakfast- Welcome

 

Cafeteria

7:30 a.m.

All Employees

Institute812016

Opening Remarks

Keith Lankford

Cafeteria

7:45 a.m.

All Employees

 

Special Education Updates

Julie Box

Cafeteria

8:00-8:50 a.m.

All Teachers, Aides

 

Breakout Sessions

 

Classrooms

9:00-11:55a.m.

All Teachers

 

Lunch

On Your Own

TBA

11:55-12:35pm

All Employees

 

Breakout Sessions

 

Classrooms

1:10-2:40p.m.

All Teachers

 

Closing Session

SCS Admin Team

Auditorium

2:50 p.m.

All Employees

 

 

Breakout Session #1 9:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

STI-PD Number

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room # 117

All Secondary Science & Math Teachers

RTI812016

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All Fine Arts & P.E. Teachers

Web812016

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

All Secondary Sp. Ed., CTE & ROTC Teachers

Tech812016

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

All Secondary ELA, SS,  Teachers & Media Specialist

Secgroup812016

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

All Pre-K & K Teachers

Elegroup812016

AESOP Substitute Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All Elem. Sp. Ed., 1st-3rd Grade Teachers & Media Specialist

ASEOP812016

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All 4th-6th Grade Teachers

Culture812016




 

Breakout Session #2 9:45a.m.-10:25a.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room #117

All Secondary ELA, SS,  Teachers & Media Specialist

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All Pre-K & K Teachers

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

All 4th-6th Grade Teachers

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

All Secondary Science & Math Teachers

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

All Elem. Sp. Ed., 1st-3rd Grade Teachers & Media Specialist

AESOP (Sub) Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All Fine Arts & P.E. Teachers

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All Secondary Sp. Ed. & CTE Teachers

 

 

Breakout Session #3 10:30a.m.-11:10a.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room #117

All Pre-K & K Teachers

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All 4th-6th Grade Teachers

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

All Elem. Sp. Ed., 1st-3rd Grade Teachers & Media Specialist

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

All Secondary Sp. Ed. & CTE Teachers

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

All Fine Arts & P.E. Teachers

AESOP (Sub) Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All Secondary ELA, SS,  Teachers & Media Specialist

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All Secondary Science & Math Teachers




 

Breakout Session #4 11:15a.m.-11:55p.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room #117

All Elem. Sp. Ed., 1st-3rd Grade Teachers & Media Specialist

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All Secondary Sp. Ed. & CTE Teachers

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

All Pre-K & K Teachers

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

 

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

All 4th-6th Grade Teachers

AESOP (Sub) Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All Secondary Science & Math Teachers

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All Secondary ELA, SS,  Teachers & Media Specialist


 

Breakout Session #5 12:35p.m.-1:15p.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room #117

All 4th-6th Grade Teachers

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All Elem. Sp. Ed., 1st-3rd Grade Teachers & Media Specialist

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

 

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

 

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

 

AESOP (Sub) Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All Pre-K & K Teachers

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All Fine Arts & P.E. Teachers






 

Breakout Session #6 1:20 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room #117

All Secondary Sp. Ed. & CTE Teachers

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All Secondary Science & Math Teachers

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

All Secondary ELA, SS,  Teachers & Media Specialist

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

 

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

 

AESOP (Sub) Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All 4th-6th Grade Teachers

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All Elem. Sp. Ed., 1st-3rd Grade Teachers & Media Specialist

 

Breakout Session #7 2:05 p.m.-2:45p.m.

Session

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

RTI/Differentiated Instruction

Julie Box/Carla Griffin

SHS Room #117

All Fine Arts & P.E. Teachers

New SCS Website

Brian Craig

SJH Room #301

All Secondary ELA, SS,  Teachers & Media Specialist

Technology Cohorts

Barry Wiginton

Media Center

All Secondary Science & Math Teachers

Small Group Instruction for Secondary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SHS Room #111

 

Small Group Instruction for Elementary Teachers

UNA Regional AMSTI Team

SJH Room #303

 

AESOP (Sub) Training

Rettia Stanfield

SHS Room #114

All Secondary Sp. Ed. & CTE Teachers

Creating Cultures of Learning

Shelly Hollis

SJH Room #314

All Pre-K & K Teachers


 

2:50 p.m.   Closing General Session SHS Auditorium All Faculty & Staff



 

Sheffield City School

District In-Service

August 2, 2016

 

Session

Time

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

STI-PD Number

Dyslexia Training

8:00a.m.-11:00a.m.

ARI Staff

LEW & SHS Library

All Faculty & Administrators

Dyslexia812016

TPS Faculty Meeting

8:00a.m.-

Administrators

TPS

All Faculty & Administrators

 

SJH Faculty Meeting

8:00a.m.-

Administrators

SJH

All Faculty & Administrators

 

Dyslexia Training

12:00-3:00p.m.

ARI Staff

TPS & SJH Library

All Faculty & Administrators

Dyslexia812016

LEW Faculty Meeting

12:00 noon-

Administrators

LEW

All Faculty & Administrators

 

SHS Faculty Meeting

12:00 noon-

Administrators

SHS

All Faculty & Administrators

 

Professional Learning for all Sp. Education Paraeducators

12:00 noon-3:00p.m.

Julie Box & Carol Austin

SJH Room #309

All Sp. Education Paraeducators

 



 

Sheffield City School

District In-Service

August 3, 2016

 

Session

Time

Presenter

Location

Who Should Attend

TPS- Meetings

8:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

TBA

TPS

All Faculty

LEW- Meetings

8:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

TBA

LEW

All Faculty

SJH- Meetings

8:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

TBA

SJH

All Faculty

SHS- Meetings

8:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

TBA

SHS

All Faculty

District School Visits

8:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

C.O. Staff

All Schools

All Faculty

#excited2babulldog





Back to School News      Print News Article